Synovus Bank v. Karp et al
[…] Burns v. Duplin Land Dev., Inc., 621 F.Supp.2d 292, 301 (E.D.N.C. 2009). An individual who purchases a lot may bring a civil action under the ILSA against a “developer or agent” who violates Section 1703(a). 15 U.S.C. § 1709; see also Burns, 621 F.Supp.2d at 301. A “developer” is defined as “any person who, directly or indirectly, sells or leases, or offers to sell or lease, or advertises for sale or lease any lots in a subdivision . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1701(5). An “agent” is defined as “any person who represents, or acts for or 27 on behalf of, a developer in selling or leasing, or offering to sell or lease, any lot or lots in a subdivision. . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1701(6). As the Magistrate Judge correctly noted [Doc. 36 at 17], a lending institution acting in the ordinary course of its business is generally not considered a “developer” within the meaning of the ILSA. See Cumberland Cap. Corp. v.