RES-NC Settlers Edge, LLC et al vs Settlers Edge Holding Company, LLC et al
[…] Poindexter, 2010 WL 2180851 (W.D.N.C. 2010). 5 “steps into the shoes” of Integrity Bank as its receiver, and thus is counted in the diversity calculus as having Georgia citizenship. Based thereon both the Plaintiff and the Magistrate Judge concluded that there is complete diversity and therefore this Court has jurisdiction. [Docs. 29, 36]. The Magistrate Judge relied on 12 U.S.C. §1819(b)(2)(E), as construed in Demars v. First Service Bank for Sav., 907 F.2d 1237 (1 st Cir. 1990), and Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Lindquist & Vennum, 702 F.Supp. 749 (D.Minn. 1989), to reach his conclusion. Section 1819 reads in pertinent part: (2) Federal court jurisdiction (A) In general Except as provided in subparagraph (D), all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the [FDIC], in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States. ... (D) State actions Except as provided in subparagraph (E), any action -(i) to which the [FDIC], in [its] capacity as receiver of a State insured depository institution by the exclusive appointment by State authorities, is a party other than as a plaintiff; ... shall not be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States. ... (E) Rule of construction 6 Subparagraph (D) shall not be construed as limiting the right of the [FDIC] to invoke the jurisdiction of any United States district court in any action descibed in such subparagraph if the institution of which the [FDIC] has been appointed receiver could have invoked the jurisdiction of such court. The Court in Demars held that “[t]he above language makes it plain that the ‘state action’ exception does not limit the FDIC’s right to invoke the jurisdiction of the district court, since First Service, as the ‘institution of which the [FDIC] has been appointed receiver’ could have ‘invoked the [diversity] jurisdiction’ of the district court.” Demars, 907 F.2d at 1241-42. The language of §1819(b)(2), however, does not support extending that conclusion to the facts of this case. In subpart (A) the statute advises that “all suits of a civil nature . . . to which the [FDIC], in any capacity is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States.” 12 U.S.C. §1819(b)(2)(A). In other words, if FDIC is a party to a civil action, there is a conclusive presumption that a federal question is presented. This is, of course, a legal fiction, because the disputes presented in such suits can ordinarily be matters of state law.