RES-NC Settlers Edge, LLC et al vs Settlers Edge Holding Company, LLC et al
[…] It reads “any action . . . to which the [FDIC] in [its] capacity as receiver . . . is a party other than plaintiff, . . . shall not be 7 deemed to arise under the laws of the United States.” 12 U.S.C. §1819(b)(2)(D). In other words, if the FDIC is a party, but not a plaintiff, and it is acting as receiver, then there is no special conclusive presumption that a federal question is presented. Subsection (E) provides an exception - to the exception. The statute specifically identifies this subsection as a “Rule of construction.” 12 U.S.C. §1819(b)(2)(E). It reads: “Subsection (D) shall not be construed as limiting the right of [FDIC] to invoke the jurisdiction of any United States district court in any action described in such subparagraph if the institution of which the [FDIC] has been appointed receiver could have invoked the jurisdiction of such court.” Id. (emphasis added). This makes clear that the rule of construction applies to allow FDIC to “step into the shoes” of the banking institution only where 1) FDIC is a party, 2) FDIC is not a plaintiff, and 3) FDIC is serving as receiver.