RDLG, LLC v. RPM Group, LLC et al
[…] Absent RPM being licensed as a real estate broker in this State, however,
the Magistrate Judge correctly concluded that it was unlawful for RPM to
contract to sell this real property. Having entered into an illegal contract,
RPM cannot now maintain a cause of action to recover commissions for
the sales of these lots. See Raab, supra.
Furthermore, RPM’s alleged association of licensed brokers to
conduct the sales does not alter the illegality of the parties’ contract. As
the Magistrate Judge correctly noted, the current version of N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 93A-1 requires a party to hold a broker’s license “even if [that party] is
affiliated or otherwise associated with a licensed real estate broker in this
State.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 93A-1. Thus, despite its alleged association with
licensed brokers to conduct the sales of the Linville Falls property, RPM
lacks standing to demand payment of commissions from these sales.
9
IV.
CONCLUSION
Having conducted a de novo review of those portions of the