Andrews v. America's Living Centers, LLC et al
[…] GlobalSantaFe Corp. v. Globalsantafe.com, 250 F. Supp. 2d 610, 612 n.3 (E.D. Va. 2003). III. PLAINTIFF’S FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS The well-pleaded factual allegations of the Plaintiff’s Complaint having been deemed admitted by virtue of the Defendants’ default, the following is a summary of the relevant facts. The Plaintiff was employed as a “Supervisor in Charge” at the Transylvania Living Center (“TLC”), one of multiple “family care homes”3 North Carolina law defines a “family care home” as “[a]n adult care home having two to six residents.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131D-2.1(9). An “adult care home” is defined as “[a]n assisted living residence in which the housing management provides 24-hour scheduled and unscheduled personal care services to two or more residents, either directly or for scheduled needs, through formal written agreement with licensed home care or hospice agencies.” N.C. Gen.