Synovus Bank v. Coleman
[…] Flint Ridge
Dev. Co. v. Scenic Rivers Ass’n of Okla., 426 U.S. 776, 778, 96 S.Ct. 2430,
2433, 49 L.Ed.2d 205 (1976). “The Act also requires sellers to inform buyers,
prior to purchase, of facts which would enable a reasonably prudent individual
10
to make an informed decision about purchasing a piece of real property.”
Burns v. Duplin Land Dev., Inc., 621 F.Supp.2d 292, 301 (E.D.N.C. 2009). A
“developer” is defined under the ILSA as “any person who, directly or
indirectly, sells or leases, or offers to sell or lease, or advertises for sale or
lease any lots in a subdivision . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1701(5). An “agent” is
defined as “any person who represents, or acts for or on behalf of, a
developer in selling or leasing, or offering to sell or lease, any lot or lots in a
subdivision. . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1701(6).
Lending institutions acting in the ordinary course of their business are
generally not considered developers within the meaning of the ILSA. See
Cumberland Cap. Corp. v. Harris, 621 F.2d 246, 251 (6th Cir. 1980);
Kenneally v.