Sisk v. Abbott Laboratories
[…] ASHEVILLE DIVISION
CIVIL CASE NO. 1:11-cv-00159-MR-DLH
KIMBERLY S. SISK, individually and )
as mother, natural guardian and
)
Guardian ad Litem of S.A.S., a minor, )
)
Plaintiff,
)
)
vs.
)
)
)
ABBOTT LABORATORIES, an
)
Illinois corporation,
)
)
Defendant.
)
_______________________________ )
ORDER
THIS MATTER is before the Court on the Defendant’s Motion for
Reconsideration [Doc. 156].
I.
PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
On November 21, 2013, the parties appeared before the Court for a
hearing on the Defendant’s motion for summary judgment.
The
Defendant’s motion was based in part on Section 99B-10 of the North
Carolina Products Liability Act, which provides that “any person . . . who
donates an item of food for use or distribution by a nonprofit organization or
nonprofit corporation shall not be liable for civil damages . . . resulting from
the nature, age, condition, or packaging of the donated food, unless an
injury is caused by the gross negligence, recklessness, or intentional
misconduct of the donor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-10(a).
The Court denied the Defendant’s motion in part and granted it in part
from the bench and in a minute order. Specifically with respect to the
Defendant’s Section 99B-10 argument, the Court stated that given “the