Barnett v. Creditors Specialty Service, Inc.
[…] 22 F.3d 647, 651 (6th Cir. 1994). The Court will therefore award statutory
damages of $1,000.00. The Plaintiff’s request for attorney’s fees and costs
pursuant to the federal statute are addressed below.
The Plaintiff also seeks an award of statutory damages pursuant to
the North Carolina Fair Debt Collections Practices Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. §5870-110. In support of that request, counsel cites to the same conduct as
that which supported the federal cause of action. The only authority cited
by counsel in support of his claim that the same injury may be
compensated twice is 15 U.S.C. §1692n. That statute provides in pertinent
part:
[The federal statute] does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt
any person subject to the provisions of this [Act] from complying
with the laws of any State with respect to debt collection
practices, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent
with any provision of this [Act], and then only to the extent of
the inconsistency. For purposes of this section, a State law is
not inconsistent with this [Act] if the protection such law affords
any consumer is greater than the protection provided by this
[Act].
15 U.S.C. §1692n.
Thus, “the FDCPA preempts only laws that afford consumers less
5
protection than that provided by the FDCPA.” Desmond v. Philips & Cohen
Associates, Ltd., 724 F.Supp.2d 562, 567 (W.D.Pa. 2010). The Plaintiff