USA v. One 2008 Mercedes C300
[…] FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA
ASHEVILLE DIVISION
1:12cv380
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,
)
)
Plaintiff,
)
)
v.
)
)
ONE 2008 MERCEDES C300,
)
)
Defendant.
)
___________________________________ )
ORDER
Pending before the Court is the Motion to Stay [# 10] filed by the United
States. The Government moves pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 981(g) to stay this civil
forfeiture proceeding because the civil proceedings will interfere with a related
criminal investigation. The Claimant does not opposed the Motion to Stay. The
Court GRANTS the Motion to Stay [# 10].
I.
Analysis
Section 981(g) provides that upon the filing of a motion by the
Government, the Court shall stay a civil forfeiture proceeding “if the court
determines that civil discovery will adversely affect the ability of the Government
to conduct a related criminal investigation or the prosecution of a related criminal
case.” 18 U.S.C. § 981(g). The statute further defines what constitutes a related
criminal case or related criminal investigation:
In this subsection, the terms “related criminal case” and “related
criminal investigation” mean an actual prosecution or investigation in