Peoples Bank v. OneWest Bank FSB
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-83. Even though North Carolina sets forth a framework prescribing the manner and form of acceptable instruments securing both future advances and equity lines of credit, the state’s provisions are not exclusive, leaving otherwise valid contract terms up for negotiation between the parties. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-74 (“The provisions of this Article [governing future advances and obligations] shall not be deemed exclusive. Nothing in this Article shall invalidate or overrule any rule of validity or priority applicable to any security instrument failing to comply with the provisions of this Article.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-84 (“Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 45-83, the provisions of this Article [governing instruments to secure equity lines of credit] are not exclusive.