Peoples Bank v. OneWest Bank FSB
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-74 (“The provisions of this Article [governing future advances and obligations] shall not be deemed exclusive. Nothing in this Article shall invalidate or overrule any rule of validity or priority applicable to any security instrument failing to comply with the provisions of this Article.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-84 (“Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 45-83, the provisions of this Article [governing instruments to secure equity lines of credit] are not exclusive. Nothing in this Article shall invalidate or overrule any rule of validity or priority applicable to any mortgage, deed of trust, or other security instrument failing to comply with the provisions of this Article.”). Given this latitude, the Peoples Bank Deed of Trust contains a satisfaction provision in paragraph 20 which states: Release.