Peoples Bank v. OneWest Bank FSB
[…] This matter is no different. At first blush, Peoples Bank would appear to be in a superior position to claim lien priority over OneWest Bank since the Peoples Bank Deed of Trust is first of record with the Rutherford County Register of Deeds. A careful review of the Peoples Bank Deed of Trust and North Carolina mortgage law, however, discloses this proposition to be incorrect. North Carolina statutory law recognizes instruments — deeds of trust — that secure both future advances and equity lines of credit. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 45-67 to -74, 45-81 to -84. A future advances deed of trust secures a “disbursement of funds or other action that increases the outstanding principal balance owing on an obligation for the payment of money.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-67(1).