Gilbert v. Athene Annuity & Life Assurance Company
[…] 2
are addressed, the party filing the motion must show that (1) it is timely; (2)
the party has a meritorious claim; and (3) the opposing party must not be
unfairly prejudiced by having the judgment set aside. Aikens v. Ingram,
652 F.3d 496, 501 (4th Cir. 2011). “And, if the reasons asserted for the rule
60(b)[ ] motion could have been addressed on appeal from the judgment,
[the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit] ha[s] denied the
motion as merely an inappropriate substitute for an appeal.” Id.
DISCUSSION
The sole issue in this case is whether N. C. Gen. Stat. §58-58-22(4)
applies to an insurance policy based on accidental death as opposed to a
term or whole life insurance policy. That statute provides in pertinent part:
No policy of individual life insurance shall be delivered in this
State unless it contains in substance the following provision, or
provisions that in the Commissioner’s opinion are more
favorable to the person insured:
…
A provision that may not limit payment of benefits for a period
more than two years after the date of issue of the policy
because of suicide[.]
N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-58-22(4) (emphasis provided).
“The suicide limitation is almost universal in life policies” although
normally limited to a two year period by statute. 1 Life & Health Insurance
Law §2:36 (2d ed.).
The exclusion for suicide is implicit in accident
3