Capital Bank, N.A. v. Bright's Creek Lot 71, LLC et al
[…] original default.
8
was completed and a deficiency remained. Thus, the statute of limitations
for the Bank’s claim for a deficiency judgment against Lancelotta was not
triggered until the foreclosure was completed.
For the foregoing reasons, the Court concludes that the Plaintiff’s
action for a deficiency judgment against the Defendants is not time barred.
B.
The Amount of the Alleged Deficiency
Having determined that action is not time barred, the Court turns to
the issue of the reasonableness of amount of the deficiency judgment that
is being sought.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.36 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
When any sale of real estate has been made by a
mortgagee, trustee, or other person authorized to
make the same, at which the mortgagee, payee or
other holder of the obligation thereby secured
becomes the purchaser and takes title either directly
or indirectly, and thereafter such mortgagee, payee
or other holder of the secured obligation, as
aforesaid, shall sue for and undertake to recover a
deficiency judgment against the mortgagor, trustor
or other maker of any such obligation whose
property has been so purchased, it shall be
competent and lawful for the defendant against
whom such deficiency judgment is sought to allege
and show as matter of defense and offset, but not
by way of counterclaim, that the property sold was
fairly worth the amount of the debt secured by it at
the time and place of sale or that the amount bid
was substantially less than its true value, and, upon
9
such showing, to defeat or offset any deficiency
judgment against him, either in whole or in part….
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.36.
Pursuant to this provision, a debtor may claim a setoff against a
deficiency judgment to the extent that the bid at the foreclosure is
substantially less than the true value of the realty if the following