Capital Bank, N.A. v. Bright's Creek Lot 71, LLC et al
[…] foreclosure sale of real property which secures a non-purchase money
mortgage fails to yield the full amount of due debt, the mortgagee may sue
for a deficiency judgment.”) (footnote omitted); Hyde v. Taylor, 70 N.C.App.
523, 526, 320 S.E.2d 904, 906 (1984) (“A deficiency judgment is an
imposition of personal liability on mortgagor for unpaid balance of mortgage
debt after foreclosure has failed to yield full amount of due debt.”) (internal
quotations and citation omitted).
The statute of limitations for an action for a deficiency judgment is
governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-54(6), which provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
Within one year an action or proceeding –
6
(6) For a deficiency judgment on any debt,
promissory note, bond or other evidence of
indebtedness after the foreclosure of a mortgage or
deed of trust on real estate securing such debt,
promissory note, bond or other evidence of
indebtedness, which period of limitation above
prescribed commences with the date of the delivery
of the deed pursuant to the foreclosure sale:
Provided, however, that if an action on the debt,
note, bond or other evidence of indebtedness
secured would be earlier barred by the expiration of
the remainder of any other period of limitation
prescribed by this subchapter, that limitation shall
govern.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-54(6). Thus, the Bank had one year from the delivery
of the deed pursuant to the foreclosure sale to bring the present action, not
three years from the default as argued by the Defendants.
Seizing upon the language of the statute that provides that “if an
action on the debt, note, bond or other evidence of indebtedness secured
would be earlier barred by the expiration of the remainder of any other
period of limitation prescribed by this subchapter, that limitation shall
govern,” Lancelotta argues that § 1-54(6) cannot be used to extend or
revive the three-year statute of limitations applicable to the Bank’s claim
against him for breach of the guaranty agreement. Essentially, Lancelotta
argues that because three years had passed following Bright Creek’s