Ross v. Conner et al
[…] No. 102-4).
As noted, when the DNA extraction was attempted, Plaintiff was already in state prison
after having been convicted of, among other things, being a habitual felon. While the DNA
sample ultimately submitted by Plaintiff in this case did not match the DNA on the .410 shotgun
used in the crime, Plaintiff did subsequently plead guilty to possession of that same firearm by a
felon. (Doc. No. 104-1 at 86-87). The Court finds that, given the circumstances of this case, the
minimal intrusion and minimal application of force upon Plaintiff in these circumstances did not
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-279 provides that “[n]ontestimonial identification procedures may be
conducted by any law-enforcement officer or other person designated by the judge issuing the
order.” Thus, Defendant Conner was an authorized person to conduct the buccal swab although
his name was not in the court order itself.
11
2
violate Plaintiff’s Fourth Amendment Rights.
Furthermore, although the taking of a buccal swab was not authorized by a search