Biltmore Avenue Condominium Association, Inc. v. Hanover American Insurance Company
[…] [Doc. 30-1 at 7].
2
The Biltmore Avenue Condominium Association, Inc. is owned and controlled by the
owners of the individual condominium units within the Building. In 2012 or 2013, a
majority of the units were sold to Mission Hospital. [Tessier Dep., Doc. 29-1 at 55].
3
In its Amended Complaint, Biltmore also asserted that Hanover violated Chapter 75 by
making various “misrepresentations” which led Biltmore to believe that it was able to
8
The subsection under which Biltmore is proceeding, § 58-63-15(11)(f),
prohibits an insurer from “[n]ot attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt,
fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become
reasonably clear.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(f). A violation of § 58-6315(11)(f) by an insurance company constitutes a violation of Chapter 75 as
a matter of law. Gray v. North Carolina Ins. Underwriting Ass'n, 352 N.C. 61,
71, 529 S.E.2d 676, 683 (2000).