Plaintiff v. State of North Carolina et al
[…] By lifting the stay, the Court
in no way intends to express any opinion as to whether the Plaintiff’s
Amended Complaint states any claim upon which relief can be granted.
The Plaintiff further moves the Court, pursuant to Rule 5.1(a)(1)(B) of
the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and 28 U.S.C. § 2403, to certify to the
North Carolina Attorney General that the constitutionality of a North Carolina
statute has been questioned by the Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint. [Doc.
27]. Certification to a state attorney general is required, however, only where
the State is not a party to the action. See 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b) (“In any action,
suit, or proceeding in a court of the United States to which a State or any
agency, officer, or employee thereof is not a party . . . the court shall certify
such fact to the attorney general of the State . . . .”) (emphasis added); see
also Fed. R. Civ. P. 5.1(a)(1)(B) (notice required where state statute is
questioned and parties do not include the state, one of its agencies, or one
of its officers or employees). Here, the Plaintiff has named both the State of