Plaintiff v. State of North Carolina et al
[…] 2012. He did not file his Complaint containing the ADA claim until March 2, 2015, one year after
the statute of limitations expired. Accordingly, his ADA claim should be dismissed as time barred.
2. Self Representation Claim
Guardianship proceedings in North Carolina are governed by Chapter 35A of the North
Carolina General Statutes. Original jurisdiction over such proceedings lies with the Clerk of Court.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1103. Appeals from decisions by the Clerk are to the Superior Court for
hearing de novo and then to the North Carolina Court of Appeals. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1115.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1107, the respondent is entitled to be represented by an
appointed guardian ad litem who must be an attorney, unless he has retained counsel.
“Appointment and discharge of an appointed guardian ad litem shall be in accordance with rules
adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1107(a). Rule 1.6 of
the Office of Indigent Defense Services Rules, titled “Waiver of Counsel,” states:
An indigent person who has been informed of his or her right to be represented by
counsel at any in-court-proceeding may, in writing, waive the right to in-court