Plaintiff v. State of North Carolina et al
[…] counsel at any in-court-proceeding may, in writing, waive the right to in-court
representation by counsel. Any such waiver of counsel shall be effective only if the
court finds of record that at the time of waiver the indigent person acted with full
awareness of his or her rights and of the consequences of the waiver. In making
such a finding, the court shall follow the requirements of G.S. 15A–1242 and shall
consider, among other things, such matters as the person’s age, education,
familiarity with the English language, mental condition, and the complexity of the
matter.
IDS Rule 1.6 (2015). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1242 (2008) states:
A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case
without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry
and is satisfied that the defendant: (1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the
assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is
so entitled; (2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and
-7-
(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of
permissible punishments.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1242 (2008).
The North Carolina Supreme Court has held that in criminal cases, “ ‘[b]efore allowing a
defendant to waive in-court representation by counsel ... the trial court must insure that
constitutional and statutory standards are satisfied.’ ” State v.