Frankum v. Boston Scientific Corporation
[…] reconsideration. Id. at *2. Moreover, the court does not find the MDL Court’s decision to be
clearly erroneous.
The crux of Plaintiff’s argument centers on the MDL Court’s determination that Plaintiff’s
physician, Dr. Blackley, did not rely on the Obtryx directions for use (“DFU”) before he
implanted the product in Plaintiff. As stated by the MDL Court, under North Carolina law, “[n]o
manufacturer . . . shall be held liable in any product liability action for a claim based upon
inadequate warning or instruction unless the claimant” can satisfy three requirements. N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 99B-5(a). First, the claimant must establish “that the manufacturer . . . acted unreasonably
in failing to provide such warning or instruction.” Id. Second, the claimant must establish “that
the failure to provide adequate warning or instruction was a proximate cause of the harm for
which damages are sought.” Id. Finally, the claimant must establish either of the following:
(1) At the time the product left the control of the manufacturer . . . , the product,
without an adequate warning or instruction, created an unreasonably dangerous