Ansley et al v. Warren
[…] Magistrates’ religious views of interracial marriage. (Id.) Plaintiffs Penn and
Goodman are engaged, North Carolina residents who wish to be married by a
Magistrate. (Id. ¶ 2.) Defendant is the Director of the North Carolina
Administrative Office of the Courts, which manages the administrative services for
North Carolina’s judiciary. (Id. ¶ 4.)
On June 11, 2015, the North Carolina legislature enacted legislation
commonly referred to as Senate Bill 2. (Id. ¶¶ 55, 71.) One part of Senate Bill 2
was the enactment of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-5.5, which provides that a Magistrate
“has the right to recuse from performing all lawful marriages under this Chapter
based upon any sincerely held religious objection.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-5.5(a).
Senate Bill 2 also amended N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-230 to provide that a Magistrate
who properly recuses from performing marriages under Section 51-5.5 may not be
charged for willfully failing to discharge his or her duties and removed from office.
N.C. Gen.