Machnik v. Jewell et al
[…] On April 19, 2016, Plaintiff filed her Complaint in the Western District of North Carolina. On October 23, 2017, Plaintiff filed her Motion to Change Venue. On November 6, 2017, the Government filed is Response in Opposition to Plaintiff’s Motion [# 30]. The applicable law regarding Plaintiff’s underlying lawsuit is the Federal Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b)(1), 2671-2680. Regarding appropriate venue, 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b) governs and states that claims “may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b). Title 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a), allows district courts to transfer cases for convenience of the parties and witnesses, and in the interest of justice, to any other jurisdiction where it might have been brought. See Van Dusen v. Barrack, 376 U.S. 612, 617 (1964).