Self v. United States
[…] Georgia has stated:
A taking accomplished by force or intimidation is the
“distinguishing characteristic” of robbery – the “gist”
of the offense. The force necessary for robbery is
actual violence or intimidation “exerted upon the
person robbed, by operating upon his fears – the fear
of injury to his person, or property, or character.”
Hewitt v. State, 277 Ga. 327, 329, 588 S.E.2d 722, 725 (2003), overruled on
other grounds, Manley v. State, 287 Ga. 338, 698 S.E.2d 301 (2010)
(citations omitted).
7
The offense of “armed robbery” is addressed in a separate section of
the Georgia Code, § 16-8-41. That provision provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
A person commits the offense of armed robbery
when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes
property of another from the person or the immediate
presence of another by use of an offensive weapon,
or any replica, article, or device having the
appearance of such weapon. The offense of robbery
by intimidation shall be a lesser included offense in
the offense of armed robbery.
Ga. Code Ann. § 16-8-41(a). The Supreme Court of Georgia has stated that
the offense of armed robbery requires the establishment of three elements:
“an intent to rob, the use of an offensive weapon, and the taking of property
from the person or presence of another.” Long v.