Self v. United States
[…] actually punish that conduct. We look to state court
decisions to determine the minimum conduct needed
to commit an offense and to identify the elements of
a state common law offense. We then compare
those elements to the definition of violent felony in
the force clause.
United States v. Doctor, 842 F.3d 306, 308-09 (4th Cir. 2016), cert. denied,
137 S. Ct. 1831 (2017) (citations and quotation marks omitted).
The Court turns now to the state crime in question. Georgia law has
two statutory provisions which address robbery offenses. The offense of
“robbery” is addressed in § 16-8-40, which provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
A person commits the offense of robbery when, with
intent to commit theft, he takes property of another
from the person or the immediate presence of
another:
(1)
By use of force;
6
(2) By intimidation, by the use of threat or coercion,
or by placing such person in fear of immediate
serious bodily injury to himself or to another; or
(3)
By sudden snatching.
Ga. Code Ann. § 16-8-40(a). Under this provision, “an essential element of
all three methods of committing robbery is some form of force -- actual
physical force in the first method, or in the second method, constructive force