Cooper v. Crowe et al
[…] under state law.”). It is not disputed that the retirement account of the type
at issue falls within the exemptions set out by North Carolina law. See N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601(a)(9); Kinlaw v. Harris, 364 N.C. 528, 531-32, 702
S.E.2d 294, 296-97 (2010).
On appeal, the Trustee asserts that the Bankruptcy Court erred in
allowing the Debtor to amend her petition schedules to claim her retirement
account as exempt property, which she had failed to do originally. Resolution
of this question depends on the application of Sections 1C-1601(c) and 1C1603(g) of the North Carolina General Statutes.
Section 1C-1601(c)(3)
allows a debtor relief from a waiver of an exemption on showing of mistake,
surprise, or excusable neglect. It provides:
(c) Waiver. – The exemptions provided in this Article
cannot be waived except by:
…
(3) Failure to assert the exemption after notice to do
so pursuant to G.S. 1C-1603. The clerk or district
court judge may relieve such a waiver made by
reason of mistake, surprise or excusable neglect, to
the extent that the rights of innocent third parties are
not affected.
8
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601(c)(3). On the other hand, 1C-1603(g) allows a
debtor to modify exemptions on a showing of substantial change in
circumstances. It provides:
(g) Modification. -- …Also, the debtor’s exemption
may be modified upon a change of circumstances, by