McCraw v. Colvin
[…] through October 15, 2015, the date of the ALJ’s decision. [T. at 50].
V.
DISCUSSION1
In this appeal, the Plaintiff argues, inter alia, that the ALJ failed to
properly consider the medical and opinion evidence of record. Specifically,
she argues that the ALJ failed to provide an adequate explanation for
assigning “little weight” to the opinions of the Plaintiff’s primary treating
physician, Tracy Phelps, M.D. [Doc. 11-1 at 5-9].
Rather than set forth a separate summary of the facts in this case, the Court has
incorporated the relevant facts into its legal analysis.
1
7
In making disability determinations, the Regulations require an ALJ to
consider all medical opinions of record, regardless of their source. 20 C.F.R.
§§ 404.1527(c), 416.927(c); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(b) (“In determining
whether you are disabled, we will always consider the medical opinions in
your case record together with the rest of the relevant evidence we receive.”);
SSR 06-03p (The ALJ must “consider all of the available evidence in the
individual’s case record in every case.”). “The RFC assessment must always
consider and address medical source opinions. If the RFC assessment
conflicts with an opinion from a medical source, the adjudicator must explain