Orr et al v. US EPA et al
[…] subject matter jurisdiction is an issue that may be raised sua sponte, and if
the Court determines that subject matter jurisdiction is lacking, the case must
be dismissed. See Ellenburg v. Spartan Motors Chassis, Inc., 519 F.3d 192,
196 (4th Cir. 2008); Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(h)(3).
III.
DISCUSSION
A.
Plaintiffs’ ESA Claims
A citizen may bring suit under the ESA “to enjoin any person, including
the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency . . .
who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter or regulation
issued under the authority thereof.” 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(A). Prior to filing
suit, however, the plaintiff must comply with § 1540(g)(2)(A)(i), which
provides that “[n]o action may be commenced under subparagraph (1)(A) of
this section . . . prior to sixty days after written notice of the violation has been
given to the Secretary,1 and to any alleged violator of such provision or
The term “Secretary,” as used in the ESA, generally refers to “the Secretary of the
Interior or the Secretary of Commerce as program responsibilities are vested pursuant to
the provisions of Reorganization Plan Numbered 4 of 1970 . . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 1532(15).
3
1