Banner Life Insurance Company v. Holland et al
[…] [Id. at ¶ 31]. Banner Life sent the Insured a letter on August
4, 2016, advising him that the Policy had been reinstated. [Id. at ¶ 32].
The Insured committed suicide on December 22, 2016, less than five
months after Banner Life reinstated the Policy. [Id. at ¶ 34]. The day the
Insured committed suicide, Holland, who was the Policy’s beneficiary,
contacted Banner Life to ask how he could make a claim for death benefits
under the Policy. [Id. at ¶ 35]. As the Insured had died within two years of
the date on which the Policy was reinstated, Banner Life, as authorized by
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-58-1703 and the express terms of the Reinstatement
N.C. Gen Stat. § 58-58-170 provides as follows: “A reinstated policy of life insurance or
annuity contract may be contested on account of fraud or misrepresentation of facts
material to the reinstatement only for the same period following reinstatement and with
the same conditions and exceptions as the policy provides with respect to contestability
after original issuance. The reinstatement application shall be deemed to be a part of the
policy whether or not attached thereto.”
3
5
Application and the Policy, conducted a routine contestability investigation.
[Id. at ¶ 36].
The Insured’s medical records were gathered as a part of Banner Life’s
contestability investigation. [Id. at ¶ 37]. Those records revealed treatments,