Lossiah v. United States of America
[…] Hospital Authority as established by the Tribal Code. As the Court previously
explained, the fact that the EBCI allows for the provision of workers’
compensation to employees of the Cherokee Indian Hospital does not
preclude a medical action for negligence “that contributed to an injury of a
person who happens to be an employee of the EBCI.” [Doc 22 at 7].
The Government further argues, albeit in a footnote, that Mr. Lossiah’s
situation is analogous to a federal employee who seeks relief for a job-related
injury under the Federal Employees’ Compensation Act, 5 U.S.C. § 8101, et
seq. (“FECA”). [Doc. 34 at 18 n.4]. This argument, however, is misplaced.
FECA specifically precludes any Federal Tort Claim Act actions by rendering
the liability of the United States under FECA “exclusive and instead of all
other liability of the United States . . . under a federal tort liability statute.” 5
U.S.C. § 8116(c). By contrast, the exclusivity provision of N.C. Gen. Stat. §
6
Case 1:18-cv-00134-MR-DSC Document 39 Filed 01/25/21 Page 6 of 10
97-9 extends only to the “employer or those conducting its business.” As