Osborne v. Google Inc.
[…] with Rule 45. We provided you with notice of all the subpoenas prior to when the
third parties were served.” See Focarino Decl. Ex. K.
On November 14, 2018, Osborne, proceeding pro se, filed his Notice with
this Court. See (Doc. 1).
On November 21, 2018, the Court entered an order staying the deadline for
compliance with the Subpoena. See (Doc. 2).
On November 28, 2018, Google filed its Opposition to Mr. Morgan K.
Osborne’s Request for Corrective Action (Doc. 3).
On December 7, 2018, Osborne filed his Response in Support of Motion
(Doc. 5).
II.
Discussion
Title 35, United States Code, Section 24 authorizes parties to TTAB
proceedings to utilize certain civil discovery tools. In pertinent part, the statute
provides:
3
The clerk of any United States court for the district wherein
testimony is to be taken for use in any contested case in the
Patent and Trademark Office, shall, upon the application of any
party thereto, issue a subpoena for any witness residing or
being within such district, commanding him to appear and
testify before an officer in such district authorized to take
depositions and affidavits, at the time and place stated in the
subpoena. The provisions of the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure relating to the attendance of witnesses and to the
production of documents and things shall apply to contested
cases in the Patent and Trademark Office.
35 U.S.C. § 24. This section has been interpreted to allow a party to a TTAB
proceeding to obtain documents, as well as depositions, from third parties under
Rule 45. See El Encanto, Inc. v. Hatch Chile Co., Inc., 825 F.3d 1161 (10th Cir.
2016).
Since Osborne’s Notice will be construed as a motion to quash, Osborne, as
the moving party, bears the burden of proving that the Subpoena should be modified
or quashed. See Maxtena, Inc. v. Marks, 289 F.R.D. 427, 439 (D. Md. 2012) (citing
Fleet Bus. Credit, LLC v. Solarcom, LLC, No. Civ. AMD 05-901, 2005 WL
1025799, at *1 (D. Md. May 2, 2005) (internal quotation marks omitted)). Osborne
raises two (2) arguments in this regard--first, that he did not receive adequate
advance notice of the Subpoena before it was served, and second, that the Subpoena
contained misrepresentations.
With respect to Osborne’s first argument, Rule 45(a)(4) of the Federal Rules
of Civil Procedure states:
4
Notice to Other Parties Before Service. If the subpoena
commands the production of documents, electronically stored
information, or tangible things or the inspection of premises
before trial, then before it is served on the person to whom it is