Orr v. U.S. EPA et al
[…] Id. § 136a(g); see
also 40 C.F.R. pt. 155. During registration review, EPA examines data to determine whether
registered pesticides still meet FIFRA’s requirements. EPA will create a “registration review
case” for one or more active ingredients in a pesticide and all of the products containing such
ingredients, establish a docket for public participation, and provide an opportunity for comment.
40 C.F.R. §§ 155.42, 155.50. During a registration review, EPA may determine that certain label
restrictions are appropriate. See id. § 155.58(b)(2), (4).
EPA need not tackle the entirety of the registration review at once, but rather may make
an “interim registration review decision.” Id. § 155.56. “Among other things, the interim
3
Case 1:21-cv-00149-MOC-WCM Document 64 Filed 11/21/22 Page 3 of 20
registration review decision may require new risk mitigation measures, impose interim risk
mitigation measures, identify data or information required to complete the review, and include
schedules for submitting the required data, conducting the new risk assessment and completing
the registration review.” Id. A FIFRA registration remains effective until EPA cancels it, which
is a statutorily defined administrative action subject to specific safeguards. See 7 U.S.C. §
136d(b); 40 C.F.R. § 155.40; Reckitt Benckiser Inc. v. EPA, 613 F.3d 1131, 1134 (D.C. Cir.
2010).