Greene v. Accredited Management Solutions, LLC et al
[…] Stat. § 58-70-15(a) (internal quotation marks omitted). The NCCAA prohibits collection agencies from engaging in harassing or oppressive conduct and collecting or attempting to collect a debt by using coercion or fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representations. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 5870-95, 58-70-100, 58-70-110. In particular, the NCCAA also specifically prohibits a collection agency from “[t]hreatening to take any action not in fact taken in the usual course of business, unless it can be shown that such “While a party may typically recover only once for his injuries, ‘[d]amages under the FDCPA do not preclude damages under relevant state law,’ here the NCCAA.” Leto v. World Recovery Serv., LLC, No. 3:14-cv-00489-FDW, 2015 WL 1897060, at *3 (W.D.N.C. Apr. 27, 2015) (Cogburn, J.) (citing Baie v.