Cadence Bank, NA v. Horry Properties, LLC et al
[…] Nor was such guaranty likely a m arg in al or perfunctory event; according to the affidavit of Mr. Hall, the bank in rev iew in g the loan for the restaurant considered Mr. McLean's personal assets, -8- in clu d in g his home in Hayesville, making it reasonable to conclude that the guaranty w as critical to the restaurant securing financing .The North Carolina Long Arm Statute au th o rizes the exercise of personal jurisdiction in twelve circumstances. N.C. Gen. S tat. § 1-75.4(1) - (12). Section 1-75.4(7) provides the provision most relevant to th ese circumstances: 7) Deficiency Judgment on Local Foreclosure or Resale. ­ In any actio n to recover a deficiency judgment upon an obligation secured by a mortgage, deed of trust, conditional sale, or other security instrument ex ecu ted by the defendant or his predecessor to whose obligation the d e f en d a n t has succeeded and the deficiency is claimed either: a. In an action in this State to foreclose such security in stru m en t upon real property, tangible personal property, o r an intangible represented by an indispensable in stru m en t, situated in this State; or b. Following sale of real or tangible personal property o r an intangible represented by an indispensable instrument in this State under a power of sale contained in any security in s tr u m e n t. N .C .G en .S tat. § 1-75.4(7). Inasmuch as the North Carolina Supreme Court has held that such jurisdictional statu te applies to a defendant who meets the minimal contacts requirement of In tern atio n al Shoe Co. v.