Straley et al v. Thomas Logistics, LLC d/b/a SPS Moving et al
[…] III. A N A L Y S IS T h e Plaintiffs argue that the Magistrate Judge erred in recommending th e dismissal of their claim for attorney's fees because such fees are re c o ve ra b le under the Carmack Amendment. Specifically, the Plaintiffs re ly upon a booklet they received from Thomas entitled "Your Rights and R e s p o n s ib ilitie s When You Move," which outlined the limited conditions u n d e r which a shipper, such as the Plaintiffs, could recover their attorney's fe e s . [Doc. 15 at 1]. The language of this booklet tracks the relevant s ta tu te , 49 U.S.C. § 14708(d), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (d ) Attorney's Fees to Shippers. ­ In any court action to resolve a dispute between a shipper of household g o o d s and a carrier providing transportation or service s u b je c t to jurisdiction under subchapter I or III of 4 c h a p te r 135 concerning the transportation of h o u s e h o ld goods by such carrier, the shipper shall be a wa rd e d reasonable attorney's fees if ­ (1) the shipper submits a claim to the carrier within 1 2 0 days after the date the shipment is delivered or th e date the delivery is scheduled, whichever is later; (2 ) the shipper prevails in such court action; and (3 )( A ) the shipper was not advised by the carrier d u rin g the claim settlement process that a dispute s e ttle m e n t program was available to resolve the d is p u te ; (B) a decision resolving the dispute was not rendered th ro u g h arbitration under this section within the period p ro vid e d under subsection (b)(8) of this section or an e xte n s io n of such period under such subsection; or (C ) the court proceeding is to enforce a decision re n d e re d through arbitration under this section and is in s titu te d after the period for performance under such d e c is io n has elapsed. 4 9 U.S.C. § 14708(d). In their Amended Complaint, the Plaintiffs allege that they filed their written claim to the carrier within nine months of delivery. [Doc. 5 at ¶3].