Regroup Development, LLC v. Rabun County Bank
[…] Defendant’s attorneys’ fee request is now ripe for consideration. DISCUSSION North Carolina follows the general common law principle that civil litigants bear the cost of their own attorneys’ fees. Therefore attorneys' fees may not be awarded without statutory authority. Stillwell Enters., Inc. v. Interstate Equip. Co., 300 N.C. 286, 289, 266 S.E.2d 812, 814–15 7 (1980). Defendant has asserted five statutory bases it claims would support an award of attorneys’ fees. These grounds are found in N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 1D-45; 6-21.2; 6-21.5; 75-16.1; and Fed.R.Civ.P. 11. 1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2. Defendant invokes section 6-21.2 as one such authority. In pertinent part, section 6-21.2 states: Obligations to pay attorneys’ fees upon any note, conditional sale contract or other evidence of indebtedness, in addition to the legal rate of interest or finance charges specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable, and collectible as part of such debt, if such note, contract or other evidence of indebtedness be collected by or through an attorney at law after maturity[.] Id. While the construction loan agreement executed by Mahoney that obligated Defendant to provide funding for the 281 Beckonridge Trail renovation project arguably fits within the statute’s definition of “note, conditional sale contract or other evidence of indebtedness,” none of the Plaintiffs were signatories to that construction loan agreement. This a requisite condition to an award of attorneys’ fees based upon any such note.