Regroup Development, LLC v. Rabun County Bank
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 11(c)(1)(A). Thus, Rule 11 provides a safe harbor which allows a party, after being presented with a Rule 11 motion, to correct the offending conduct before the Court sees the motion. Rabun never provided Plaintiffs with notice of the allegedly sanctionable issue nor gave Plaintiffs the opportunity to amend, withdraw, or correct it. For both of these reasons, then, the Court will deny Defendant’s motion for sanctions pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 11. 4. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-45. Section 1D-45 provides, in pertinent part, “[t]he court shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees, resulting from the defense against the punitive damages claim, against a claimant who files a claim for punitive damages 12 that the claimant knows or should have known to be frivolous or malicious.” Id. Defendant seeks attorneys’ fees under this provision asserting that Plaintiffs knew or should have known their punitive damages claim was beyond the pale. The Court allowed the punitive damages claim to go to the jury on the Plaintiffs’ theory of constructive fraud.