Regroup Development, LLC v. Rabun County Bank
[…] See “Defendant’s Fifth Affirmative Defense” (“Plaintiffs should be denied any relief on its Second Amended Complaint since there is a lack of privity of contract between the Plaintiffs and the Defendant, Rabun County Bank and the Plaintiffs was [sic] not an intended third party beneficiary of the Construction Loan Agreement or any other agreement between the Defendant and David Mahoney.”) [Doc. 22 at 8]. That lack of privity likewise bars the recovery of fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §6-21.2. 2. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 6-21.5 and 75-16.1. Section 6-21.5 of North Carolina’s general statutes states: In any civil action, … the court, upon motion of the prevailing party, may award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party if the court finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading. Id. When confronted with a motion for attorneys’ fees premised upon section 6-21.5, a court must “review all relevant pleadings and documents of a case in order to determine if either: (1) the pleadings contain a 9 complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact,” or (2) “whether the losing party persisted in litigating the case after a point where he should reasonably have become aware that the pleading he filed no longer contained a justiciable issue.” Credigy Receivables, Inc. v.