Great Oak NC Lender, LLC v. Cornblum et al
[…] addressing an issue not related to the six findings set forth in N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 45–21.16(d).” In re Pugh, --- N.C.App. ----, 725 S.E.2d 22, 22
(2012).
If the Defendants’ desire was to suspend the foreclosure
proceedings to permit arbitration, the proper method to accomplish this task
19
would have been to seek a temporary restraining order from the state
superior court to halt the sale. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45–21.34. Further, any
such TRO must be obtained before the parties rights become “fixed”
pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45–21.29A, which states, “[i]f an upset bid is
not filed following a sale, resale, or prior upset bid within the period
specified in [Article 2A of Chapter 45], the rights of the parties to the sale or
resale become fixed.” Id.; In re Cornblum, --- N.C.App. at ---, 727 S.E.2d at
341.
The Defendants did not seek nor did they obtain a TRO halting the
foreclosure proceedings to allow for the arbitration to go forward. They
were successful in convincing the state court to compel arbitration,