Brown v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration
[…] (Tr. 326–30, 314–25). The physical examination was conducted approximately ten months prior to Plaintiff’s eighteenth birthday (April 23, 2010). Plaintiff’s argument is without merit for three reasons. First, the ALJ is not required to order a consultative psychological or physical examination. 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b) (“We may purchase a consultative examination to try to resolve an inconsistency in the evidence, or when the evidence as a whole is insufficient to allow us to make a determination or decision on your claim.”). Dr. Timothy Johnston (“Dr. Johnston”) performed the physical examination of Plaintiff ten months prior to her eighteenth birthday. (Tr. 326). Further, the examination took place approximately one month after Plaintiff’s car accident, which allegedly made her condition worse.