Bostic, et al v. Mader, et al
[…] statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-1 to 1D-50. This legislation now dictates
when, and to what extent, a plaintiff may recover punitive damages. In
particular:
Punitive damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves
that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and that
one of the following aggravating factors was present and was
related to the injury for which compensatory damages were
awarded:
17
(1) Fraud.
(2) Malice.
(3) Willful or wanton conduct.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D–15(a). The existence of any aggravating factor must
be proven by clear and convincing evidence. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1D–15(b).
In the present matter, if Defendants’ conduct and omissions rose to the
level of willful or wanton behavior, Plaintiffs could be entitled to an award of
punitive damages. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D–5(7) defines “[w]illful or wanton
conduct” as “the conscious and intentional disregard of and indifference to
the rights and safety of others, which the defendant knows or should know
is reasonably likely to result in injury, damage, or other harm. ‘Willful or
wanton conduct’ means more than gross negligence.”5
Id. (emphasis
added).
Plaintiffs have asserted, as the sole statutory aggravating factor at
issue, the Defendants’ alleged willful or wanton conduct. [Doc. 14 at ¶¶ 22,
24, 26]. As it pertains to Elyse, Plaintiffs allege she should be subject to