Grace et al v. Family Dollar Stores, Inc.
[…] However, the
regulations emphasize that "time alone . . . is not the sole test" and that exempt executives are
not required to spend more than fifty percent of their time performing exempt work if other
factors support the conclusion that management is their primary duty. Id; see also Grace, 637
F.3d at 517 (“it is misleading simply to add up the time she spent unloading trucks, stocking
inventory, running cash registers, or sweeping floors and conclude thereby she was merely a
clerk and not a manager.”)
Furthermore, the regulations specifically address the concept of concurrent duties. 29
C.F.R. § 541.106. This section instructs that "[c]oncurrent performance of exempt and
nonexempt work does not disqualify an employee from the executive exemption if the
requirements of § 541.100 are otherwise met." Id. Dawson performed her work concurrently
with her exempt managerial work.
The Fourth Circuit recognized that "[w]hile [plaintiff] catalogs the non-managerial jobs
that she had to do, claiming that they occupied most of her time, she does so without recognizing