Remediation Products, Inc. v. Adventus Americas, Inc., et al
[…] (Doc. No. 18 at 9-10). Defendants contend that the term means the "directing of the contaminated groundwater is achieved by placing the body of metal in an appropriate position by for example a pump and/or piping or trench or equivalents such as injection." (Id.). The Court construes the term as "a means for directing the flow of contaminated water through the collection of metal Under 35 U.S.C. § 112 ¶ 6, "[a]n element in a claim for a combination may be expressed as a means or s te p for performing a specified function without the recital of structure, material, or acts in support thereof, and such c l a i m s shall be construed to cover the corresponding structure, material, or acts described in the specification and e q u iv a l e n t s thereof." Claim language that includes the word "means" triggers a rebuttable presumption that the c l a i m is drafted according to § 112 ¶ 6, as a means-plus-function claim. Lighting W o r ld , Inc. v. Birchwood Lighting, I n c . , 382 F.3d 1354, 1358 (Fed. Cir. 2004).