Anderson v. Godley
[…] Anderson cannot "do indirectly what [he] cannot do 12 directly­attack a state court judgment in federal court." In re Broughton, 25 F.3d 1038 **3 (4th Cir. 1994), citing District of Columbia Court of Appeals v. Feldman, 460 U.S. 462, 103 S.Ct. 1303, 75 L.Ed.2d 206 (1983). Anderson alleges there was a conveyance by Margaret Godley in 1995 to Godley Auction Company, Inc. [Doc. 1-2, at 14]. This conveyance, however, was not made by or to Frank Godley. N.C.G.S. §39-23.4(a)(1) ("A transfer made ... by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made ..., if the debtor made the transfer ... with intent to hinder, delay or defraud [the] creditor of the debtor.") (emphasis provided). Since Frank Godley was not a party to the transaction, no claim can lie against him even if the transaction were found fraudulent.