Olympus Managed Health Care, Inc. et al v. American Housecall Physicians, Inc. et al
[…] (Doc. No. 117 at 57); see also (Doc. No. 107-1 at 50) (Olympus’s termination letter). AHP
claims that Olympus used the marks well into 2009, but it presents no evidence to support this
claim to the Court. (Doc. No. 117 at 57 n.19) (citing only an undisclosed portion of discovery
materials).
The Court finds that the record indicates that Olympus used AHP’s marks for 15 days
after terminating the Distribution Agreement that entitled Olympus to use the marks. Both
Federal and State law provide a remedy where “such use is likely to cause confusion.” 15
U.S.C. § 1114(1) (“or to cause mistake, or to deceive”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 80-11 (“or mistake or
to deceive as to the source of origin of such goods or services”). But where such evidence of
24
confusion is de minimis, the plaintiff is entitled to no relief. George & Co. LLC v. Imagination
Entm’t Ltd., 575 F.3d 383, 398 (4th Cir. 2009). AHP presents no evidence that any customers