Couick v. Wyeth, Incorporated et al
[…] caused by or resulting from the manufacture, construction, design, formulation, development of
standards, preparation, processing, assembly, testing, listing, certifying, warning, instructing,
marketing, selling, advertising, packaging, or labeling of any product”). North Carolina General
Statutes § 99B-5 provides that a manufacturer may not be held liable “in any product liability
action for a claim based upon inadequate warning or instruction” unless the elements of that
statute are met. Thus, the Court “narrowed [Plaintiff’s claims] to a claim for product liability”
under section 99B-5. (Doc. No. 60 at 3). North Carolina General Statutes § 99B-1.2, however,
provides that “[n]othing in this act shall preclude a product liability action that otherwise exists
against a manufacturer or seller for breach of warranty.” Plaintiff’s counts 10 and 11 allege
3
breaches of express and implied warranties. (Doc. No. 1 at 27-29). These claims remain
separate from Plaintiff’s combined products liability count. Plaintiff also alleged that