Couick v. Wyeth, Incorporated et al
[…] claims against Former Defendants, this Court found that Plaintiff’s eleven counts all fell within
North Carolina’s definition of a product liability action. (Doc. No. 60 at 3) (finding that a
“‘product liability action’ includes any action brought for or on account of personal injury . . .
caused by or resulting from the manufacture, construction, design, formulation, development of
standards, preparation, processing, assembly, testing, listing, certifying, warning, instructing,
marketing, selling, advertising, packaging, or labeling of any product”). North Carolina General
Statutes § 99B-5 provides that a manufacturer may not be held liable “in any product liability
action for a claim based upon inadequate warning or instruction” unless the elements of that
statute are met. Thus, the Court “narrowed [Plaintiff’s claims] to a claim for product liability”
under section 99B-5. (Doc. No. 60 at 3). North Carolina General Statutes § 99B-1.2, however,