Ross v. Gordon & Weinberg, P.C. et al
[…] Claim
As to plaintiff’s claim under the Pennsylvania FCEUA, the FCEUA states, “[i]t shall
constitute an unfair or deceptive debt collection act or practice under this act if a debt
collector violates any of the provisions of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.” 73 P A.
C ONS. S TAT. § 2270.4(a). Plaintiff has failed to allege any specific provision of the FDCPA
that defendants allegedly violated. In any event, this court lacks jurisdiction over plaintiff’s
claim, which is based on a Pennsylvania statute. See 73 P A. C ONS. S TAT. § 2270.5(b) (“An
action to enforce any liability created by this act may be brought in any court of competent
12
jurisdiction in this Commonwealth [of Pennsylvania] within two years from the date on
which the violation occurs.”). Thus, this claim will be dismissed.
l.
Negligent Hiring/Neglectant Hiring
To state a claim for negligent hiring, a plaintiff must allege “(1) the specific negligent
act on which the action is founded . . . (2) incompetency, by inherent unfitness or previous