Hanfords Creations, LLC v. Chagaris
[…] of Civil Procedure provides that “[t]he procedure on execution—and in proceedings
supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution—must accord with the procedures of the
state where the court is located, but a federal statute governs to the extent it applies.” Rule 69(a)(1),
Fed. R. Civ. P. As pertinent here, Rule 69 goes on to provide that “[i]n aid of the judgment or
execution, the judgment creditor . . . may obtain discovery from any person—including the
judgment debtor—as provided in these rules or by the procedure of the state where the court is
located.” Rule 69(a)(2). Fed. R. Civ. P.
Turning next to the applicable state execution of judgment procedures, N.C. Gen. Stat. §
1-352 provides as follows:
When an execution against property of a judgment debtor . . . is
returned wholly or partially unsatisfied, the judgment creditor at any
time after the return, and within three years from the time of issuing
the execution, is entitled to an order from the court to which the
2
execution is returned or from the judge thereof, requiring such
debtor to appear and answer concerning his property before such
court or judge, at a time and place specified in the order, within the
county to which the execution was issued.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-352. Consistent with this state statute, Plaintiff filed the instant “Motion for
Defendant to Appear and Answer Concerning his Property” within three years from the issuance
of the Writ of Execution in this case.
In light of these statutory provisions, and for good cause shown,
It is hereby ORDERED that Plaintiff’s “Motion for Defendant to Appear and Answer
Concerning his Property Pursuant to Fed. R. Civ.