Smith v. Waverly Partners, LLC et al
[…] Plaintiff’s Trial Exhibit 22, which also lacks any reference to the issue of interest.
2) Pre-Judgment Interest Accrual
“In general, interest is the compensation allowed by law or fixed by the parties for the
use, forbearance, or detention of money.” Thomas M. McInnis & Associates, Inc. v. Hall, 318
N.C. 421, 431, 349 S.E.2d 552, 558 (1986). Hartford Acc. & Indem. Co. v. U.S. Fire Ins. Co.,
710 F. Supp. 164, 167 (E.D.N.C. 1989) aff'd, 918 F.2d 955 (4th Cir. 1990) (citing Deans v.
Layton, 89 N.C. App. 358, 366 S.E.2d 560, 568 (1988).) North Carolina General Statute Section
24-5 provides: “[i]n an action for breach of contract . . . the amount awarded on the contract
bears interest from the date of breach.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5(a). In applying Section 24-5, the
North Carolina Supreme Court has held that “[w]here the amount of damages for a breach of
contract is ascertainable from the contract itself, the prevailing party is entitled as a matter of law
to interest from the date of breach,”