Smith v. Waverly Partners, LLC et al
[…] becuase these damages represent lost compensation that would not have been due in lump sum
on this date. (Id.) Finally, Defendant agrees with Plaintiff that North Carolina law governs (N.C
Gen Stat. § 24-5) and provides that the rate of interest after judgment is the “legal rate,” which
would be calculated according to 28 U.S.C. § 1961.2 (Id.)
B. ANALYSIS
Federal Courts exercising diversity jurisdiction apply the law of the forum state to
determine the proper method of interest accrual on a judgment. Miller v. Barnwell bros., 137
F.2d 257, 263-64 (4th Cir. 1943) (Fourth Circuit applied Section 2309 of the North Carolina
Code of 1939 to determine proper interest rate and date of accrual on insurance assessment
awarded.); Marshall v. Bd. of Ed. of Baltimore Cnty., 470 F. Supp. 517, 519 (D. Md. 1979) aff'd
Section 1961 provides: “interest shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate
equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of
Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding. (sic) the date of the
judgment.” 28 U.S.C. § 1961.
2
Page 2 of 5
sub nom. Marshall v. Bd. of Educ. of Baltimore Cnty., 618 F.2d 101 (4th Cir. 1980) (supporting
grant of pre-judgment interest on award of back pay to prevent unjust enrichment of employer.)
1) Failure to Request Jury Instruction