Turner et al v. Taser International, Inc.
[…] (Doc. No. 101). The Court granted this motion and barred
TASER from arguing contributory negligence. (7/11 Tr. at 6-7). TASER now moves the Court
to overturn its ruling, and the jury’s verdict, and find that Plaintiff’s action is barred as a matter
of law due to his contributory negligence. (Doc. No. 141 at 21); see also Crawford v. Mintz, 673
S.E.2d 746, 749 (N.C. Ct. App. 2009) (“In North Carolina, a finding of contributory negligence
poses a complete bar to a plaintiff's negligence claim”).
Plaintiff’s case against TASER is a products liability action. See N.C. GEN . STAT . §
99B-1(3). In North Carolina, products liability law is controlled by statute. Section 99B-4(3)
provides that “No manufacturer or seller shall be held liable in any product liability action if . . .
[t]he claimant failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances in the use of the
product, and such failure was a proximate cause of the occurrence that caused the injury or
damage complained of.” Both North Carolina courts and the Fourth Circuit have held that N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 99B-4(3) “merely codif[ies] the common law doctrine of contributory negligence as
it applies in products liability actions.” Nicholson v. Am. Safety Util. Corp., 488 S.E.2d 240,
243 (N.C. 1997); see also Jones v.