Hardin v. Kateh et al
[…] agencies, see N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 126-16, 126-36, and has designated a state agency, the Office of
Administrative Hearings (“OAH”), as the referral agency for claims filed by state employees with
the EEOC and as the agency to review charges of discrimination filed by designated state and local
5
government employees. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-759. As a former employee of the Anson County
Health Department (Compl. at 1; Hardin Dep. 135:15-16, 148:7-22), Plaintiff was subject to this
administrative framework, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-5 (defining all employees covered by the
administrative framework as “(1) All State employees not herein exempt, and (2) All employees of
the following local entities: . . . c. County health departments and district health departments”), and
was required to commence proceedings under state law before Title VII’s federal administrative
process could begin. Davis, 48 F.3d at 138; Greene, 342 F. Supp. 2d at 447.
As the party seeking to invoke this Court’s jurisdiction, Plaintiff bears the burden of