Mason et al v. Health Management Associates, Inc. et al
[…] of pleading a plausible claim to survive the motion to dismiss stage. Hylton v. Koontz, 532 S.E.2d
252, 257 (N.C. Ct. App. 2000) (“Unless there is but one inference that can be drawn from the facts,
whether an agency relationship exists is a question of fact for the jury.”).
Plaintiffs filed a request for clarification in the form of an objection to the M&R that seeks
to clarify whether the Magistrate Judge’s recommendation for the federal FCA retaliation claim
extends to the claims arising under the North Carolina False Claims Act. (Doc. No. 109). North
Carolina General Statute § 1-616(c) states that the North Carolina False Claims Act “shall be
interpreted and construed so as to be consistent with the federal False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. §
3729, et seq., and any subsequent amendments to that act.” Therefore, because the HMA
Defendants’ motion to dismiss retaliation claims under the federal FCA is denied, so is their motion
to dismiss retaliation claims under the North Carolina False Claims Act.
2. North Carolina UDTPA Claim