Mason et al v. Health Management Associates, Inc. et al
[…] physician staffing for the emergency room at Lake Norman and Davis Regional hospitals after the
Plaintiffs refused to participate in and complained about their alleged fraudulent handling of
medical treatment and billing. Specifically, Plaintiffs have filed claims against the HMA
Defendants under the federal and North Carolina False Claims Acts (collectively, the “FCA”) as
well as tortious interference with contract, defamation, and violation of the North Carolina Unfair
and Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“NCUDTPA”). Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h) and N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 1-613, Plaintiffs seek as FCA damages “all relief necessary to be made whole,”
including “reinstatement with the same seniority status that the employee, contractor or agent would
have had but for the discrimination, two times the amount of back pay, interest on the back pay,
and compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination including
litigation costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.” Doc. No. 67 at ¶¶ 209, 216. In addition, they seek
similar compensatory damages, exemplary and punitive damages, attorneys’ fees and costs on their
remaining state law claims. Id. at p. 63.
In their motion for partial summary judgment Defendants ask the Court to limit, as a matter