Hinton v. Henderson et al
[…] address change. See N.C. GEN . STAT . §§ 14-208.7. The Court cannot know exactly what
Henderson averred because neither party has filed his actual warrant application.
But Henderson may only be found liable for material false statements and omissions of
facts that would negate probable cause. Miller, 475 F.3d at 627. Even accepting Hinton’s claim
as true, Henderson is not liable. A suspect’s past violation of North Carolina’s sex offender
registry laws has no bearing on a probable cause determination for a present violation. See N.C.
GEN . STAT . § 14-208.11(a)(2). North Carolina General Statutes Section 14-208.11 provides that
“[a] person required by this Article to register who willfully does any of the following is guilty
of a Class F felony: . . . (2) Fails to notify the last registering sheriff of a change of address as
required by this Article.” A person may be constitutionally arrested for such a violation where
probable cause exists that he is required to register, but willfully fails to notify the last
6
registering sheriff of a change of address. Id.; Herring v. United States, 555 U.S. 135, 136