Glendale LLC v. Amco Insurance Company
[…] No. 11-1 at 5). These sections
incorporate an appraisal clause into every North Carolina insurance contract. N.C. GEN . STAT .
§§ 58-44-15 & 58-44-16; see also Boyd v. Ins. Co., 96 S.E.2d 703, 707 (N.C. 1957). The
wording of the parties’ appraisal clause varies slightly from Section 58-44-16(f)(14). While the
parties’ contract provides:
The appraisers will state separately the value of property and the amount of loss.
If they fail to agree, they will submit their differences to the umpire. A decision
agreed to by any two will be binding.
North Carolina General Statutes Section 58-44-16(f)(14) provides:
The appraisers shall then appraise the loss, stating separately actual cash value
and loss to each item; and, failing to agree, shall submit only their differences to
the umpire. An award in writing, so itemized, of any two when filed with this
insurer shall determine the amount of actual cash value and loss.
Highlighting two portions of Section 58-44-16’s language, Plaintiff argues that the
appraisers’ award failed to sufficiently “itemize” “each item.” (Doc. No. 11-1 at 6). Plaintiff
acknowledges that Woody and Jones’s award separately listed the replacement cost of repairs