Saidiani v. NextCare, Inc et al
[…] Like the federal FCA, the state FCA statutes at issue also tie the entitlement to fees and costs to the “person” receiving the Relator’s Share. See COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 25.5-4- 306(4)(III) (West) (“Any payment to a relator under subparagraph (I) or (II) of this paragraph (a) [granting an award of 15-25% when the government proceeds with an action brought by a relator] shall be made from the proceeds. The relator shall also receive an amount for reasonable expenses that the court finds to have been necessarily incurred plus reasonable attorney fees and costs.”); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 1-610(d) (West) (“The qui tam plaintiff also shall receive an amount for reasonable expenses that the court finds to have been necessarily incurred, plus reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs.”); TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN. § 36.110(c) (Vernon 2012) (“A payment to a person under this section [a private plaintiff, if the state proceeds with an action brought by him] shall be made from the proceeds of the action. A person receiving a payment under this section is also entitled to receive from the defendant an amount for reasonable expenses, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs that the court finds to have been necessarily incurred.”); VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-216.7(A) (West 2012) (“Any payment to a person under this section shall be made from the proceeds of the award.