Saidiani v. NextCare, Inc et al
[…] A person receiving a payment under this section is also entitled to receive from the defendant an amount for reasonable expenses, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs that the court finds to have been necessarily incurred.”); VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-216.7(A) (West 2012) (“Any payment to a person under this section shall be made from the proceeds of the award. Any such person shall also receive an 4 amount for reasonable expenses that the court finds to have been necessarily incurred, plus reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs.”). There is no dispute that the Federal and State Settlement Agreements reference only Relator Granger as receiving a Relator’s share of the settlement proceeds. Accordingly, Saidiani recovered nothing pursuant to those agreements.