Putmon v. City of Charlotte et al
[…] The Complaints also asserted claims against Defendants Rodney Monroe and The City of Charlotte pursuant to respondeat superior and negligent hiring, retention and/or supervision. All Defendants were accused of violating 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and sued for punitive damages. Defendants timely removed the cases to this Court on the basis of federal subject matter jurisdiction. Plaintiffs argue that these cases should be remanded because they claim that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-485.5 (b)(1) waives the right of the City of Charlotte to remove tort claims against the City to federal court. The statute cited by Plaintiffs deals with waivers of sovereign immunity and provides that: “Jurisdiction for tort claims against the city shall be vested in the Superior Division of the General Court of Justice of the county where the city is principally located, and, except as otherwise provided in this section, tort claims against a city shall be governed by North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-485.5(b)(1). This statute in no manner divests the federal courts of jurisdiction in § 1983 cases and does not support Plaintiffs’ argument for remand of these cases.