Furniture Distributors, Inc. v. Software Support-PMW, Inc.
[…] No.
8). On June 4, 2012, Plaintiff filed an Answer to Defendant’s counterclaims (Doc. No. 14). After
a period of discovery and an unsuccessful mediation, the case went to trial on September 9,
2013. At the close of evidence, the Court disposed of Defendant’s counterclaims on a motion for
1
a directed verdict. The jury subsequently found in favor of Plaintiff on its negligent
misrepresentation claim in the amount of $450,000 (Doc. No. 43).
III. DISCUSSION
Plaintiff now seeks an award of attorney fees based on both N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1(2)
and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-154(d). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1(2) relates to Defendant’s UDTPA
claim, and provides that the presiding judge may award attorney fees if “[t]he party instituting
the action knew, or should have known, the action was frivolous and malicious.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 66-154(d) relates to Defendant’s NCTSPA claim, and provides that attorney fees may be
awarded to the prevailing party “[i]f a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith.” Plaintiff